The nerd at the end of the spectra

If only

Nights like these make me wish I hade a tenth of the faith, trust and peace I had this summer. The conviction I discovered in Taizé, that I carried home with me and held on to all summer; it seems so far away sometimes.

I need to get my ass off to church.

God,

Grant me the Serenity to accept the things I cannot change, the Courage to change the things I can and the Wisdom to know the difference.

Advertisements

I mean, Come on! Look at them!

My everything hurts, and it’s dark outside. Still. Why am I up, again? Ah. Literature lecture.
Mondays should be exterminated.

The Last Airbender

..just made me extremely disappointed.

I didn’t think Shyamalan could make something this crappy.

Midnight reflection

Iron Man II really is an awesomtacious movie.

Having your period is a load of suck.

A fresh new blog. A fresh new me. Or something.

For some reason I couldn’t find it in me to not import 3,5 years of angst and whining. But I’m gonna try to be a slightly more positive person from now on.

The sun is shining. And while this means I get to use my supercool shades, it also means it colder than a snowman’s ass out there. But hey, it’s Friday.

 

fffuuuu

Friday

Cold too overpowering to attend lectures – therefore on couch with new episode of True Blood and Glee (omg-yay!). Anna and Finn rang me up earlier, offering cake and movies, promising not to care if I sneeze on them. Company = less of a skittish, angsty me. Company visiting me at home = I have to clean. This is good. We like this. I’ve been wanting to clean this place for ages now, I just haven’t gotten off my ass to do it.

Mom’s in Malaga. I’m all alone in this crap house (and on top of everthing, the front door won’t close properly unless you slam it shut and has taken to opening on it’s own at random intervals). But as my darling Evlajn reminded me – This too shall pass.

Yeah. Good ramble, there.

Tag Cloud